Updated 2026/27

Loan Repayment Calculator

Work out monthly repayments, total interest and how much extra payments save you — for any UK personal loan.

Add extra months on top of full years
Overpayments reduce interest and term
—
Monthly payment
—
Total interest
—
Total repaid
—
Months to repay
YearBalanceInterest paidPrincipal paid

How UK Personal Loan Repayments Work

UK personal loans use amortising repayments — each monthly payment is split between interest (charged on the outstanding balance) and principal (the amount you borrowed). In the early months, more of each payment goes to interest; as the balance falls, more goes to principal.

The repayment formula

Monthly payment = P × r × (1+r)n ÷ ((1+r)n − 1), where P is the loan amount, r is the monthly rate (APR ÷ 12 ÷ 100), and n is the total number of monthly payments.

What is representative APR?

By FCA rules, lenders must advertise a representative APR that at least 51% of accepted applicants receive. Your actual rate may be higher based on your credit profile. Always compare the total amount repayable, not just the monthly figure.

Typical UK personal loan rates (2026)

Overpayments: the biggest lever

Many UK personal loans allow overpayments. Even modest extra payments dramatically reduce total interest because they reduce the outstanding balance on which future interest is calculated. Always check your loan agreement for early repayment charges.

Working Out a Loan Repayment by Hand

The calculator above does this for you, but the arithmetic is short enough to check on a phone calculator. This uses Emma's loan from the worked examples below: £8,000 at 6.9% APR over 3 years.

  1. Monthly rate: 6.9 ÷ 12 ÷ 100 = 0.00575.
  2. Number of payments: 3 years × 12 = 36.
  3. Growth factor: (1 + 0.00575)36 = 1.22925.
  4. Monthly payment: £8,000 × 0.00575 × 1.22925 ÷ (1.22925 − 1) = £246.65.
  5. Total repaid: £246.65 × 36 = £8,879.40. The calculator shows £8,879.44 because it carries the unrounded payment (£246.6512) through all 36 months, so it reports the interest as £879.44.

Where each payment goes

In the first month, interest is charged on the full £8,000: £8,000 × 0.00575 = £46.00. The rest of the £246.65 payment, £200.65, reduces the balance. Because the balance falls every month, the interest share falls too:

YearInterest paidBalance at year end
Year 1£474.37£5,514.56
Year 2£297.35£2,852.10
Year 3£107.72£0

More than half of the interest is paid in the first year. That is why an overpayment early in a loan saves more than the same overpayment near the end.

How the term changes the cost

A longer term lowers the monthly payment but increases the total interest. The same £8,000 at 6.9% APR:

TermMonthly paymentTotal interest
2 years£357.82£587.63
3 years£246.65£879.44
5 years£158.03£1,481.95
7 years£120.35£2,109.46

Totals use the unrounded monthly payment, as the calculator does, so they can differ by a few pence from the rounded payment × the number of months. These figures assume the rate stays the same for every term. In practice lenders often price different terms and amounts differently, so check the rate you are actually offered for each option.

Checking a quote

When comparing offers, put each one into the calculator and compare the total repaid. A lower monthly payment over a longer term can cost more overall. If you already have a credit card balance, the credit card repayment calculator shows how long it would take to clear on its own. The guide should you overpay debt or save? covers what to do with spare cash once a loan is running, and the budget planner helps check that a monthly payment fits your outgoings.

Worked Examples

Emma — Home improvement
Loan amount£8,000
APR6.9%
Term3 years
Monthly payment£246.65
Total interest£879.44
Total repaid£8,879.44
James — Debt consolidation
Loan amount£15,000
APR9.9%
Term5 years
Monthly payment£317.97
Total interest£4,078.09
Total repaid£19,078.09
Priya — Overpayment saving
Loan amount£5,000
APR19.9%
Base payment£185.56/mo
+£50 extra/mo£235.56/mo
Interest saved£466.04
Months saved9 months

Frequently Asked Questions

Your monthly repayment is calculated using the standard amortisation formula: PMT = P × r × (1+r)^n ÷ ((1+r)^n − 1), where P is the loan amount, r is the monthly interest rate (APR ÷ 12 ÷ 100), and n is the number of monthly repayments. Each month, a smaller portion goes to interest and a larger portion reduces the principal balance.
Representative APR is the rate that at least 51% of successful applicants receive. Your actual rate may be higher depending on your credit score, income, existing debts and the lender's criteria. If you have a thin credit file or county court judgements (CCJs), you may be offered a higher rate or declined. Always use an eligibility checker before applying to avoid hard searches that temporarily affect your credit score.
Yes — significantly. Even a small overpayment each month reduces your outstanding principal faster, meaning less interest accumulates on a smaller balance. On a £5,000 loan at 19.9% APR over 3 years, paying an extra £50 per month saves £466 in interest and clears the loan 9 months earlier. Always check your lender's terms for early repayment charges (ERCs) before overpaying.
Yes. UK lenders are required to allow you to settle a personal loan early. Under the Consumer Credit Act, you can request an early settlement figure at any time. Most lenders will charge up to 58 days' interest as an early repayment charge (ERC). Compare the ERC against your remaining interest to see if early settlement is worthwhile.
For larger amounts (£3,000+) or longer repayment periods, a personal loan usually offers a lower interest rate and a fixed repayment schedule that clears the debt by a known date. Credit cards are better for short-term borrowing, especially if you can use a 0% purchase or balance-transfer deal and repay within the promotional period. For amounts under £1,000, a 0% credit card is often cheaper than a personal loan.

Related Calculators

Related Guides

Written and reviewed by the UKCalc Editorial Team. UKCalc’s calculators and analysis are built and maintained using verified statutory data and official sources. Published by Animateed Limited. About UKCalc · Editorial policy · Methodology

Last reviewed: 9 August 2026 · Rates: 2026/27 tax year unless stated otherwise.

Rates, assumptions and sources

This calculator applies standard amortisation arithmetic. Regulatory context is linked below. Checked on 2 September 2026.

Official figures this calculator applies

UKCalc assumptions — not official figures

Early settlement. Regulated loans allow early repayment, but lenders may add up to 58 days' interest as a settlement charge. Check the agreement before assuming overpayment saves the full projected interest.